Rumbling the Ozarks

329

Prepare your windowpanes and walls of downtown Eureka Springs! Bikes, Blues, & BBQ is back to test how well you can soundproof your shops and houses. A little music adds spice to the sound of straight pipes and the weekend schedule is ripe with selections to choose from. Drumming in the Park is a great way to become part of the band. Held in Basin Park this Saturday starting at 6 p.m., bring a drum or other percussion instrument (professionally or personally made) and help make noise in the park. You will feel the music in your chest as your heart starts pumping to the beat.

Wednesday, September 25

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Happy Hour, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Drink & Draw, Eureka Music Revival, 8:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Terri & Brett, 7:30 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Homeschool Dropouts, 8 p.m.

Thursday, September 26

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Steve Jones, 12 – 3 p.m., Whispering Willows, 6 – 9 p.m.

CATHOUSE – Bike Night, Los Roscoes, Blues, 7 – 10 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Catherine Reed, Singer/Songwriter, 6 – 9 p.m.

GRAVEL BAR – Abbey Pierce, Singer/Songwriter, 6 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Johai Kafa, 12 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Terri & Brett, 1 – 5 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Karaoke with Stan, 9 p.m.

Friday, September 27

2 WHEELS ON THE PIG TRAIL – Art Bentley, 5 – 8 p.m.

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Michael Dimitri, 12 – 3 p.m., 6 – 9 p.m.

CATHOUSE – Jesse Dean & Company, 12 – 3 p.m., Norman Jackson, 4 – 7 p.m., Big Mama Band, 8 – 11 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Nathan Price and Loaded Dice, Rock/Blues, 9:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – DJ and Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAVEL BAR – John Henry Hothus, 6 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Whiskey Menders, Singer/Songwriter, 12 – 4 p.m., Skinny Bone Jones, 6 – 10 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Han Duo, 1 – 5 p.m., Dawn Cate Band, 8 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Karaoke with Stan, 9 p.m.

UPSTAIRS AT THE GROTTO – Kasie and Chris, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 28

2 WHEELS ON THE PIG TRAIL – The ToneKats, 4 – 8 p.m.

BALCONY RESTAURANT – James L. White, 12 – 3 p.m.

BASIN PARK – Drumming in the Park, 6 – 8 p.m.

BREWS – Olivia Ballard, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE – One Eyed Pig, 12 – 3 p.m., Rockin’ Horse Rebellion, Southern Rock, 4 – 7 p.m., Supercharged Flydown, 8 – 11 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Kris Lager, Revivalist Rock/Soul, 9:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – DJ and Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Kenny Ray Jackson and Jackson Gibson, 6 – 9 p.m.

GRAVEL BAR The Gnu Dukes, Rock, 7 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Whiskey Menders, Singer/Songwriter, 12 – 4 p.m., Karaoke, 4 – 6 p.m., Skinny Bone Jones, 6 – 10 p.m.

RAILWAY WINERY – Arkansas Red, Swing/Jazz guitar, 2 – 4 p.m. (weather permitting)

ROWDY BEAVER – Han Duo, 1 – 5 p.m., Terri & the Executives, 8 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Brett & Terri, 1- 5 p.m., Maud Crawford, 9 p.m.

TURPENTINE CREEK Big Cats & Chrome Music Festival, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

UPSTAIRS AT THE GROTTO – Kasie and Chris, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, September 29

2 WHEELS ON THE PIG TRAIL – Johnny Stout, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Catherine Reed, 12 – 3 p.m., The Colliers, 5 – 8 p.m.

BREWS – Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE – Blind Driver, 1 – 4 p.m., Open Mic, 7 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Modern August, 12 – 4 p.m.

Monday, September 30

BREWS – Manouche Jam, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 1

CATHOUSE – Los Roscoes, Blues, 5 – 8 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, October 2

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Happy Hour, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Drink & Draw, Chris Harp, 8:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

Thursday, October 3

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Michael Dimitri, 12 – 3 p.m., Whispering Willows, 6 – 9 p.m.

CATHOUSE – Bike Night, 7 – 10 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Catherine Reed, Singer/Songwriter, 6 – 9 p.m.

NEW DELHI – One-Eyed Pig, 5 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Ladies Night, 3 – 9 p.m.

Friday, October 4

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Kurt Hoover, 12 – 3 p.m., 6 – 9 p.m.

CHELSEA’S –Michigander, 9:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – DJ and Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAVEL BAR – Dominic Bryan Roy, 7 p.m.

NEW DELHI – New Moon Band, 5 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Karaoke with Stan, 9 p.m.

Saturday, October 5

AUD – Old Crow Medicine Show with Charlie Worsham, 8 p.m.

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Steve Jones, 12 – 3 p.m., James L. White, 6 – 9 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – 999 Eyes Freakshow, Traveling circus 9:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – DJ and Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Kenny Ray Jackson and Jackson Gibson, 6 – 9 p.m.

GRAVEL BAR Randy Steele Music, 7 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Heldey Lamar, 12 – 4 p.m., Red Clay Gypsies 6 – 10 p.m.

RAILWAY WINERY – Arkansas Red, Swing/Jazz guitar, 2 – 4 p.m. (weather permitting)

Sunday, October 6

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Catherine Reed, 12 – 3 p.m., Michael Dimitri, 5 – 8 p.m.

BREWS – Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE – Open Mic, 7 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Ray, 12 – 4 p.m.

Monday, October 7

BREWS – Manouche Jam, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 8

CATHOUSE – Los Roscoes, Blues, 5 – 8 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Open Mic, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, October 9

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Jeff Lee, 12 – 3 p.m., and 6 – 9 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Happy Hour, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Drink & Draw, 8:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

Leave a Comment