First Amendment Parade, Cowgirl’s Train Set, Victor and Penny in the Park for Easter Weekend

128

We have a weekend packed with expression – Cowgirl’s Train Set plays renegade folk, flying off the rails. Watch for full steam plucking Friday at Chelsea’s. Saturday we celebrate our First Amendment rights with a parade through downtown winding up at Basin Park. Later in the night at the park we have our first installment of Third Saturday Music Series with Victor and Penny, a virtuosic swing infused folk duo.

THURSDAY, APRIL 13

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Catherine Reed, Singer/Songwriter, 5 p.m.

BREWS – Art Deco Band, Americana, 6 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – George Brothers, Rock, 6 – 8 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jerry Yester, Grand Piano Dinner Music, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 14

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Steve Jones, Singer/Songwriter, 12 and 5 p.m.

BREWS – Eureka Music Revival with Jessamyn Orchard, Americana, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Dorrian Cross, Rock, 8 p.m.

CHELSEA’S ­– Cowgirl’s Train Set, Americana, 9 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE!DJ and Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Arkansas Red, Guitar Dinner Music, 6:30 p.m.

LEGENDS SALOON – DJ and Karaoke with Stan, 8 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Sad Daddy, Americana, 6 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – 2 Dog 2 Karaoke, 7 p.m.

THE STONE HOUSE – Jerry Yester, Artist’s Choices, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 15

DOWNTOWN – 1ST AMENDMENT PARADE AND CELEBRATION, 1 p.m.*

BALCONY RESTAURANT – Pearl Brick, Singer/Songwriter, 12 p.m., Steve Jones, Singer/Songwriter, 6 p.m.

BASIN PARK – Victor and Penny, Folk/Jazz, 5 – 7 p.m.

BREWS – Pearl Brick, Singer/Songwriter, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Pinetop Renegades, Rock, 8 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – The Squarshers, Americana, 9 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – DJ and Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jerry Yester, Grand Piano Dinner Music, 6:30 p.m.

LEGENDS SALOON – Another Fine Mess, Rock, 9 p.m.

LE STICK – Pete Maiella, Singer/Songwriter, 7 – 9 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Lindsey with Issues, Folk, 12 – 5 p.m., Cowgirl’s Train Set, Americana, 6 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Mark Shields Band, Rock, 7 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Steve Zimmerman, Singer/Songwriter, 1 – 5 p.m., Blew Reed and the Flatheads, Blues, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 16

BALCONY RESTAURANT – James White, Singer/Songwriter, 12 and 5 p.m.

BREWS – Trivia, 7 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 7 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Melissa Carper Trio, Americana, 12 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Dorrian Cross, Rock, 1 – 5 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 17

CHELSEA’S – Sprungbilly, Bluegrass, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 18

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Los Roscoes, Blues, 5 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Open Mic, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Jimmy Wayne Garrett, Singer/Songwriter, 6 – 8 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Retro Rocking with DJ Dave and Rocky

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Karaoke with Stan, 8 p.m.