Brett Rains reporting from the Cathouse

174

On the scale of strange, reporters probably score high. You see them on television or read their news stories without any indication of what they do in their personal time; when they have freedom from the constant flow of information hitting the newsroom. With that, you might recognize the name Brett Rains from 40/29 as one of their “Multimedia Journalists.” In his spare time head of his own band. If you are looking for blues with funky fresh sounds and want to see a reporter rock out guitar licks like one counts licks on a tootsie pop, head down to the Cathouse this Saturday.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10

CATHOUSE LOUNGE Happy Hour, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Drink & Draw, 8 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRANDE TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Ladies Night, 3 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Sprungbilly, Bluegrass, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 11

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Bike Night, Jesse Dean, 7 – 10 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Catherine Reed, Singer/Songwriter, 6 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Karaoke with Stan, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 12

BREWS – Open Mic, 6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Dixie Misfits, Southern Rock, 8 – 11 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Ponder the Albatross, Grass/Folk, 9:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE – DJ & Dancing, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNEJason Leef, Jazz piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

GRAVEL BAR – Jenna & Friends, R&B/Classic Country, 7 p.m.

LEGENDS SALOON – DJ Karaoke with Danny, 9 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Pete N Dave, Folk Rock, 6 – 10 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Big Shred, 7:30 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Karaoke with Stan, 9 p.m.

UPSTAIRS AT THE GROTTO – Steve and Sheldon, Cover band, 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 13

BREWS – Anitra Jay, Soul Singer/Songwriter, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Brett Rains, Blues/Soul, 8 – 11 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Jeff Lee & Bros, 1 p.m., Cadillac Jackson, Funk, 9:30 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE – DJ & Dancing, 9 p.m

GRAND TAVERNE – Kenny Ray Jackson and Jackson Gibson, 6 – 9 p.m.

LEGENDS SALOON – New Moon, Classic Rock, 9 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Whiskey Menders, Singer/Songwriter, 12 – 4 p.m., Pete N Dave, Folk Rock, 6 – 10 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Mark Shields Band, 7:30 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Dixie Misfits Trio, 1 p.m., Dixie Misfits Band, Southern Rock, 9 p.m.

UPSTAIRS AT THE GROTTO – Steve and Sheldon, Cover band 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

WANDEROO LODGE – Jimmy Wayne Garrett, Blues/Soul, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 14

BREWS – Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Open Mic, 7 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRAND TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz piano, 10 a.m. – 2 p.m.

NEW DELHI – Whiskey Menders, Singer/Songwriter, 12 – 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 16

CATHOUSE LOUNGE – Los Roscoes, Blues, 5 – 8 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Open Mic, 8 p.m.

BREWS – Karaoke Night, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

CATHOUSE LOUNGE Happy Hour, 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

CHELSEA’S – Drink & Draw, 8 p.m.

EUREKA LIVE! – Green Screen Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GRANDE TAVERNE – Jason Leef, Jazz Piano, 6 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER – Ladies Night, 3 – 9 p.m.

ROWDY BEAVER DEN – Sprungbilly, Bluegrass, 8 p.m.

1 COMMENT

Comments are closed.